Pioneers of the Past

In the late 1800s and early 1900s, many pioneer families came to Middle Park. Today the Middle Park Fair board is proud to honor the sons and daughters of these pioneers.

• 1949; Delia M. Just, Tabernash; Fred A. Field, Parshall
• 1950; Laura Pettingell, Grand Lake, R.O. Throckmorton, Hot Sulphur Springs
• 1951; F.C. Jones, Stela Pickering, Kremmling; Josephine Button, Hot Sulphur Springs;
Rose E. Selak, Granby; Albert Scholl, Parshall
• 1952; Anna M. Reubgardt, Granby; George Selak; Grand Lake, Sarah Mather, Sheephorn; Adolf Ritschard; Kremmling
• 1953; Milly R. McQueary and Earl McQueary, Parshall; Lelah Ault, Allice Stafford, Kremmling; Olive McGlochlin, Hot Sulphur Springs
• 1954; Mary Walter, John Atmore, John Mather, Kremmling
• 1955; Jennie Jameson, Fritz Ritschard, Kremmling
• 1956; Lillie Curtis, Granby; Thomas McGeer, Kremmling
• 1957; Daisy Jenne, Hot Sulphur Springs
• 1958; Elizabeth Free, Hot Sulphur Springs; Helen King, Oscar Pickering, Kremmling
• 1959; Marie Eastin and C.C. Eastin, Kremmling; Francis Jesmer, Kremmling
• 1960; Ella Matheson, Jake Fetters, Kremmling; Mr. & Mrs. Elmer Harsh, Grand Lake
• 1961; Nina Austin, Kremmling; Ed Linke, Granby; Peter Benson, Fraser
• 1962; Myrtle Everhar, Willow Creek; Willie Infanger, Kremmling
• 1963; Laura McLean, Hot Sulphur Springs; Mortie Pinney, Kremmling; Mary L. Cairns, Grand Lake; Frank Carlson, Fraser; Elnora Smith, Fraser
• 1964; Leah Morris, Granby; Clyde Edmondson, Kremmling
• 1965; Bessie Wheatley, Maude Mugrage, Carl Ritschard, Kremmling
• 1966; Nancy Engle, Kremmling; Albert Selak, Granby; Charlie Palmer, Blue River Valley
• 1967; Clyde Eslick, Grand Lake
• 1968; Emil and Mamie Reinhardt, Hot SulphurSprings
• 1969; Fritz Linke, Barbara Leatherman, Granby
• 1970; Martha Weimer, Lilly Reini, Parshall; Rhea Esmiol, Ed Yust, Kremmling
• 1971; Chester McQueary, Mary Miller, Granby; May McClung, Kremmling
• 1972; Glen and Adeline Sheriff, Hot Sulphur Springs
• 1973; Ed Selak, Granby; Lillian Edmondson, Kremmling
• 1974; Robert Selak, Granby; Robert Scholl, Parshall; George Selak, Granby
• 1975; Mary Lindsey, Fay DeBerard, Kremmling
• 1976; Ralph Pickering, Granby; Frances M. Shearer, Rachael Nun, Nella Tucker, Kremmling
• 1977; Gertrude Olson Pickering, Clyde B. Pickering, Earl Johnson, Kremmling
• 1978; Helen O. Curry, William Roy Leroux, Kremmling; Joseph A. Mitchell, Parshall
• 1979; Ernest P. Rundell, Joseph McElroy, Olga Hill, Kremmling
• 1980; Glenn Pharo, Granby; Kenneth Wood, Kremmling
• 1981; Marie Robbins, Granby; Kenneth Wood, Kremmling
• 1982; Elizabeth Culbreath, Kremmling; Fred McMahon, Parshall
• 1983; Oris Hayworth, Kremmling; Harold Reini, Parshall
• 1984; Marie Craven George, Ted Ritschard, Kremmling; Carolyn Stone, Granby
• 1985; William Ainsley, Granby; Sarah Orr, Kremmling
• 1986; Horace Button, Hot Sulphur Springs; Margaret Murphy Short, Granby; ConRitschard, Kremmling
• 1987; Rudy and Clarabell Just, Tabernash; Allyn H. “Tine” Wood, Herman and Arvid Christensen, Kremmling
• 1988; Harry Jones, Kremmling; Patience CairnsKemp, Grand Lake
• 1989; Kate Bannock, Kilker, Kremmling
• 1990; Helen Bumgarner, George Knorr, Karl Knorr, Joe Myers, June Swanson, Kremmling
• 1991; Tillie Gingery, Granby; Violet Frye, Fraser & Granby; Charles Free, Kremmling
• 1992; Grace Blayney, Granby; Elsie Clayton, Fraser; John Murphy, Granby; Edna Tucker, Fraser; Thelma Watt, Parshall
• 1993; Lillian Taylor, Ruth Phillips, Leo Marte, Granby; Laura Russell, Parshall; Rose Wagner, Kremmling/Fairplay
• 1994; Bud Linke, Granby
• 1995; Aurille White, Marjorie Underwood, Kremmling
• 1996; Ken Wheatley, Kremmling; Frances Long, Blue River Valley; Ted McMahon, Parshall
• 1997; Wilson Howe, Parshall; George Mitchell, Parshall; Elsie Ruske, Grand Lake; Dave Thompson, Hot Sulphur Springs
• 1998; Eunice Marte, Granby; Fred Palmer, Bernice Overholt, Kremmling; Howard Giberson, Sue Chamberlain, Summit County
• 1999; Stella Wheatley, Kremmling; Jean O’Neill, Fraser; Merritt Esmiol, Kremmling
• 2000; Bill Taussig, Jim Taussig, Jack Taussig Parshall; Laureen Myers, Kremmling; Carl Enyeart, Melvin Long, Summit County; Dick Thompson, Granby
• 2001; Lloyd Palmer, Kremmling
• 2002; Joe Marte, Thelma Hill, Granby; John Sheriff, Hot Sulphur Springs; Margaret Burger, Kremmling
• 2003; Edna Palmer, Bill Curran, Kremmling; Tom Giberson, Summit County
• 2004; Rose Cox, Cedaredge; Jackie Boyd, Granby
• 2005; Eddie Linke, Granby; Patty & Ernie Shearer, Parshall; Gary Breeze, Kremmling
• 2006; Laura & Verne Weimer, Parshall; Don Acord, Granby
• 2007; Clifford Clayton, Fraser; Jack & Carol Horn, Jim Daxton, Granby; Harold (Smitty) Smith, Fraser
• 2008; Alta Orr, Jerry Hale, Edwin Hill, Clinton Hill, Richard Hill, Granby
• 2009; Richard & Marilyn Curry, Jack McElroy, Kremmling; Jack Orr, Granby; Peg Toft, Kremmling
• 2010; Mary Baumberger, Grand Lake; Grady & Gail Culbreath, Kremmling; Duane & Pat
Scholl, Kremmling
• 2011; Toots Cherrington, Granby; Laurayne Davison, Kremmling; George Culbreath, Heeney
• 2012; Hilda Hale, Granby; George Edwards, Kremmling; Dale Childers, Kremmling
• 2013; Lee Morrow, Fraser
• 2014; Ilene Heeney, Kremmling, ThereseMcElroy, Kremmling
• 2015; Yvonne Knox, Hot Sulphur Springs; Jim Lynch, Kremmling; Joyce Engel, Fraser
• 2015; Yvonne Knox, Hot Sulphur Springs; Jim Lynch, Kremmling; Joyce Engel, Fraser
• 2016; Paul Stuart, Granby; Alan Wheatley, John Colburn, Jim Heeney, Kremmling; Gert Young, Silverthorne